Open Map


 Visa to Kazakhstan

Visa support

Every foreign visitor is required to have a valid passport and a visa to enter Kazakhstan. The Embassy of Kazakhstan in the visitor's home country issues visas. In countries, where Kazakhstan does not have an Embassy, Consulate or Diplomatic Representative, visa may be obtained on arrival at the airport provided permission has been approved in advance. Consular posts of the MFA has at Astana, Almaty, Atyrau, Uralsk and Ust-Kamenogorsk airports. Visas are only valid for the cities indicated on the visa.
To obtain a visa, a Letter of Invitation is required from a sponsor in Kazakhstan and certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Astana (also known as Visa Support). Normally the sponsor is a tour operating agency or a hotel. Once the permission is granted it is then sent to the Kazakhstan Consulate overseas where the visa is issued. The complete procedure can take about 7 days
An order to get single entry official, private, tourist or business visa to Kazakhstan at the Embassies of Kazakhstan, nationals of the following countries do not need letter of invitation (Kazakhstan visa support): Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Great Britain, Greece, Denmark, Italy, Ireland, Iceland, Germany, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Spain, Portugal, Singapore, the USA, Switzerland, Sweden, Finland, France, the Republic of Korea.
Citizens of the following countries do not need entry Kazakhstan visa to visit Kazakhstan: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Byelorussia, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Mongolia, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Ukraine.

Invitation Letter requirements:
1. Name of applicant and surname of his/her parents;
2. Nationality/Citizenship
3. Sex and marital status
4. Date and place of birth
5. Residence address
6. Passport number, issue date, place & validity
7. Date of arrival/departure
8. Occupation, place of work (name, address & telephone number of organization)
9. Residence address in Kazakhstan
10. Route of the trip
11. City and country where you will obtain the visa

Types of tourist visa and cost in US$:

For single entry visas

For multiple entry visas:

For transit visas:

7 days

$30

Double entry: add 50%.

Triple entry: add 75%.

72 hours

$15

14 days

$50

 

 

30 days

$70

Up to 1 month

$100

 

 

 

 

3 months to 1 year

$200

 

 

 

 

1 year to 2 years

$400

 

 

Application requirements:
(a) Completed application form;
(b) Valid passport with one blank page to affix visa;
(c) 1 passport size photo;
(d) Invitation Letter (as mentioned above) with details of travel arrangements;
(e) Visa fees payable by cash or money order;
(f) For multiple entry visas for stays over 3 months, include a certificate showing testing for HIV/AIDS.

Registration: Every foreign visitor should upon the arrival in Kazakhstan, be registered with the local police department known as OVIR. The hotel where the tourist is staying or the Travel Agency that is providing the local tour services normally does this.
Visa rules and regulations are subject to change at a short notice. Prior to making reservations prospective visitors are advised to contact the nearest Kazakhstan Consulate for current regulations governing the issuance of tourist visas.
Our company provides Visa support to Kazakhstan.
Documents list, terms & dates of Visa preparation & Consular fees may be changed according to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan regulations. We do not carry responsibility for non-fulfillment Visa support by consular sections of embassies in time, nor is the company responsible for Visa rejection.